NFL Scores
Loading scores…
FINAL
ABC/ESPNAI Prediction Result

Dallas Cowboys @ Green Bay Packers

Final · Week 6Model Called It
Dallas Cowboys

 

Dallas Cowboys

13

Final
Green Bay Packers

Winner

Green Bay Packers

23

Prediction vs Actual

Model Called

Green Bay Packers

71% confidence

Actual Winner

Green Bay Packers

13–23

Pre-game Win Probability

Dallas Cowboys29%
Green Bay Packers71%
ML Prediction
71% confidence
DALGB
29%71%

Green Bay Packers projected to win thanks to superior scoring offense over Dallas Cowboys. Model assigns a 71% confidence to this outcome.

Win Probability

71%GB wins
DAL 29%
GB 71%

Team Profile

Dallas CowboysDAL
Green Bay PackersGB

Key Factors

DALStatGB
21.5
PPG (Off)GB +3.8
25.3
24.8
PA/G (Def)GB +4.8
20.0
-3.3
Point DiffGB +8.7
5.3
50%
Win RateDAL +17%
33%
6g
Games (Form)
6g
XGBoost · 300 trees · rolling 6-game windowModel accuracy: 61.8%

Game Projections

Derived from each team's last 6-game scoring averages vs opponent defense

DAL

20.8

proj pts

Total O/U

45.9

pts

GB

25.1

proj pts

Projected SpreadGB -4.3

Scoring Edges

Green Bay Packers Offense

25.3 PPG vs Dallas Cowboys (allows 24.8)

+0.5 pts/g

Dallas Cowboys Offense

21.5 PPG vs Green Bay Packers (allows 20.0)

+1.5 pts/g

Projections use rolling 6-game team averages. Not financial advice.

Analytics Breakdown

Model-derived betting metrics & edge factors

Proj Spread

Packers -0.3

Total O/U

49.2

Upset %

-7020%

Momentum Score

Dallas Cowboys52
Green Bay Packers45

Green Bay Packers Edges

✓

Home field advantage

✓

Superior scoring offense (+3.8 PPG)

✓

Stronger pass defense (allows 20.0 vs 24.8)

✓

Positive point differential (+5.3)

Dallas Cowboys Edges

✓

Road warrior mentality (50% win rate)

✓

Motivated road performance

✓

Proven consistency in tough environments

This matchup projects as a near pick'em — expect a tight game decided in the fourth quarter.

Head-to-Head History

Last 1 meetings (regular season + playoffs)

DAL

1

wins

Avg Score

23–13

per game

GB

0

wins

Dallas Cowboys leads 1-0

Recent Meetings

2026 Wk 6DAL 13 @ GB 23GB W

Injury Report

Latest injury designations from ESPN

No significant injuries reported

Team & Player Breakdown

Dallas CowboysGreen Bay Packers
21.5Points Per Game25.3
24.8Points Allowed20.0
50%Win Rate33%

Dallas Cowboys

Head Coach

Mike McCarthy

Starting QB

Dak Prescott

balanced, spread-formation attack that leverages Prescott's arm and CeeDee Lamb's talent

aggressive, Micah Parsons-anchored defense that creates havoc in opposing backfields

Strength: CeeDee Lamb's ability to create mismatches against any cornerback in the league
Weakness: road performance in elimination games has been a persistent concern

Green Bay Packers

Head Coach

Matt LaFleur

Starting QB

Jordan Love

West Coast passing attack with deep play-action shots and creative route combinations

zone-based coverage scheme that limits explosive plays and forces field goals

Strength: Jordan Love's deep ball accuracy and ability to attack all three levels of the field
Weakness: red zone efficiency when facing physical man coverage

Key Players

Dak PrescottQB

Prescott's arm talent and ability to operate in a spread formation make him one of the NFC's most productive passers. He's at his best when the Cowboys can establish early success and build rhythm.

Jordan LoveQB

Love has emerged as one of the NFC's most dangerous quarterbacks. His arm talent in the deep game is exceptional, and his comfort in LaFleur's system has grown dramatically.

CeeDee LambWR

Lamb is one of the best receivers in football. His combination of route running, yards after catch, and contested-catch ability makes him nearly impossible to match up against with a single cornerback.

Jayden ReedWR

Reed's explosiveness in the slot and ability to create yards after the catch make him Love's most dangerous short-to-intermediate option.

Related Predictions

All picks

Dallas Cowboys vs Green Bay Packers — Frequently Asked Questions

Who won the Dallas Cowboys vs Green Bay Packers Week 6 2026 game?+

The Green Bay Packers won 23–13 over the Dallas Cowboys in Week 6 of the 2026 NFL season.

Did the NFL Predictions Hub AI model call the Dallas Cowboys vs Green Bay Packers game correctly?+

Yes — our XGBoost model predicted the Green Bay Packers to win with 71% confidence, and the Green Bay Packers closed out the Dallas Cowboys vs Green Bay Packers Week 6 matchup for a correct prediction.

What TV network is broadcasting the Dallas Cowboys at Green Bay Packers game?+

The Dallas Cowboys at Green Bay Packers Week 6 game is scheduled to air on ABC/ESPN. Check your local listings or the NFL Predictions Hub schedule closer to kickoff for the latest broadcast information.

How accurate are NFL Predictions Hub's AI picks?+

Our XGBoost-based prediction model is trained on 4+ seasons of NFL play-by-play, team, and situational data. It tracks a rolling win rate against the moneyline that is published on our model transparency page. Individual picks are probabilistic — even a 75% confidence pick will miss 1 in 4 times over a long enough sample.

Game Information

Kickoff

Mon, Oct 12, 8:00 PM UTC

Network

ABC/ESPN

Venue

Lambeau Field