NFL Scores
Loading scores…
FINAL
NBCAI Prediction Result

Dallas Cowboys @ New York Giants

Final · Week 3Model Missed
Dallas Cowboys

 

Dallas Cowboys

20

Final
New York Giants

Winner

New York Giants

28

Prediction vs Actual

Model Called

Dallas Cowboys

63% confidence

Actual Winner

New York Giants

20–28

Pre-game Win Probability

Dallas Cowboys63%
New York Giants37%
ML Prediction
63% confidence
DALNYG
63%37%

Dallas Cowboys projected to win thanks to superior scoring offense over New York Giants. Model assigns a 63% confidence to this outcome.

Win Probability

63%DAL wins
DAL 63%
NYG 37%

Team Profile

Dallas CowboysDAL
New York GiantsNYG

Key Factors

DALStatNYG
21.5
PPG (Off)DAL +3.2
18.3
24.8
PA/G (Def)DAL +2.3
27.2
-3.3
Point DiffDAL +5.5
-8.8
50%
Win RateDAL +33%
17%
6g
Games (Form)
6g
XGBoost · 300 trees · rolling 6-game windowModel accuracy: 61.8%

Game Projections

Derived from each team's last 6-game scoring averages vs opponent defense

DAL

24.3

proj pts

Total O/U

45.9

pts

NYG

21.6

proj pts

Projected SpreadDAL -2.7

Scoring Edges

New York Giants Offense

18.3 PPG vs Dallas Cowboys (allows 24.8)

-6.5 pts/g

Dallas Cowboys Offense

21.5 PPG vs New York Giants (allows 27.2)

-5.7 pts/g

Projections use rolling 6-game team averages. Not financial advice.

Analytics Breakdown

Model-derived betting metrics & edge factors

Proj Spread

Cowboys -5.9

Total O/U

41.8

Upset %

-3560%

Momentum Score

Dallas Cowboys52
New York Giants29

New York Giants Edges

✓

Home field advantage

✓

Familiar game-day environment

Dallas Cowboys Edges

✓

Road warrior mentality (50% win rate)

✓

Dynamic scoring attack (+3.2 PPG edge)

✓

Suffocating defense (24.8 pts allowed)

Our model favors Dallas Cowboys by 5.9 points against the spread despite playing on the road.

Head-to-Head History

Last 1 meetings (regular season + playoffs)

DAL

1

wins

Avg Score

28–20

per game

NYG

0

wins

Dallas Cowboys leads 1-0

Recent Meetings

2026 Wk 3DAL 20 @ NYG 28NYG W

Injury Report

Latest injury designations from ESPN

No significant injuries reported

Team & Player Breakdown

Dallas CowboysNew York Giants
21.5Points Per Game18.3
24.8Points Allowed27.2
50%Win Rate17%

Dallas Cowboys

Head Coach

Mike McCarthy

Starting QB

Dak Prescott

balanced, spread-formation attack that leverages Prescott's arm and CeeDee Lamb's talent

aggressive, Micah Parsons-anchored defense that creates havoc in opposing backfields

Strength: CeeDee Lamb's ability to create mismatches against any cornerback in the league
Weakness: road performance in elimination games has been a persistent concern

New York Giants

Head Coach

Brian Daboll

Starting QB

Daniel Jones

run-first, physical attack designed to control the clock and protect the quarterback

multiple-front defense built around creating sacks and disrupting timing

Strength: Saquon Barkley's ability to create explosive plays as both a runner and receiver
Weakness: Jones' consistency in generating the downfield production needed to complement the run game

Key Players

Dak PrescottQB

Prescott's arm talent and ability to operate in a spread formation make him one of the NFC's most productive passers. He's at his best when the Cowboys can establish early success and build rhythm.

Daniel JonesQB

Jones' mobility and competitive drive give New York a quarterback capable of manufacturing plays outside of structure.

CeeDee LambWR

Lamb is one of the best receivers in football. His combination of route running, yards after catch, and contested-catch ability makes him nearly impossible to match up against with a single cornerback.

Darius SlaytonWR

Slayton's speed and ability to create vertical opportunities make him the Giants' most dangerous downfield threat.

Related Predictions

All picks

Dallas Cowboys vs New York Giants — Frequently Asked Questions

Who won the Dallas Cowboys vs New York Giants Week 3 2026 game?+

The New York Giants won 28–20 over the Dallas Cowboys in Week 3 of the 2026 NFL season.

Did the NFL Predictions Hub AI model call the Dallas Cowboys vs New York Giants game correctly?+

Our model predicted the Dallas Cowboys to win with 63% confidence, but the New York Giants pulled off the win. Missed pick — one of the reasons Week 3 produced fireworks.

What TV network is broadcasting the Dallas Cowboys at New York Giants game?+

The Dallas Cowboys at New York Giants Week 3 game is scheduled to air on NBC. Check your local listings or the NFL Predictions Hub schedule closer to kickoff for the latest broadcast information.

How accurate are NFL Predictions Hub's AI picks?+

Our XGBoost-based prediction model is trained on 4+ seasons of NFL play-by-play, team, and situational data. It tracks a rolling win rate against the moneyline that is published on our model transparency page. Individual picks are probabilistic — even a 75% confidence pick will miss 1 in 4 times over a long enough sample.

Game Information

Kickoff

Thu, Sep 17, 8:00 PM UTC

Network

NBC

Venue

MetLife Stadium