NFL Scores
Loading scores…
FINAL
CBSAI Prediction Result

Seattle Seahawks @ Denver Broncos

Final · Week 3Model Called It
Seattle Seahawks

 

Seattle Seahawks

14

Final
Denver Broncos

Winner

Denver Broncos

17

Prediction vs Actual

Model Called

Denver Broncos

76% confidence

Actual Winner

Denver Broncos

14–17

Pre-game Win Probability

Seattle Seahawks25%
Denver Broncos76%
ML Prediction
76% confidence
SEADEN
25%76%

Denver Broncos projected to win thanks to superior scoring offense over Seattle Seahawks. Model assigns a 76% confidence to this outcome.

Win Probability

76%DEN wins
SEA 25%
DEN 76%

Team Profile

Seattle SeahawksSEA
Denver BroncosDEN

Key Factors

SEAStatDEN
21.5
PPG (Off)DEN +6.5
28.0
20.7
PA/G (Def)SEA +2.7
23.3
0.8
Point DiffDEN +3.8
4.7
67%
Win RateSEA +17%
50%
6g
Games (Form)
6g
XGBoost · 300 trees · rolling 6-game windowModel accuracy: 61.8%

Game Projections

Derived from each team's last 6-game scoring averages vs opponent defense

SEA

22.4

proj pts

Total O/U

46.7

pts

DEN

24.3

proj pts

Projected SpreadDEN -1.9

Scoring Edges

Denver Broncos Offense

28.0 PPG vs Seattle Seahawks (allows 20.7)

+7.3 pts/g

Seattle Seahawks Offense

21.5 PPG vs Denver Broncos (allows 23.3)

-1.8 pts/g

Projections use rolling 6-game team averages. Not financial advice.

Analytics Breakdown

Model-derived betting metrics & edge factors

Proj Spread

Broncos -1.9

Total O/U

52

Upset %

-7450%

Momentum Score

Seattle Seahawks62
Denver Broncos58

Denver Broncos Edges

✓

Home field advantage

✓

Superior scoring offense (+6.5 PPG)

✓

Familiar game-day environment

Seattle Seahawks Edges

✓

Road warrior mentality (67% win rate)

✓

Suffocating defense (20.7 pts allowed)

This matchup projects as a near pick'em — expect a tight game decided in the fourth quarter.

Head-to-Head History

Last 1 meetings (regular season + playoffs)

SEA

1

wins

Avg Score

17–14

per game

DEN

0

wins

Seattle Seahawks leads 1-0

Recent Meetings

2026 Wk 3SEA 14 @ DEN 17DEN W

Injury Report

Latest injury designations from ESPN

No significant injuries reported

Team & Player Breakdown

Seattle SeahawksDenver Broncos
21.5Points Per Game28.0
20.7Points Allowed23.3
67%Win Rate50%

Seattle Seahawks

Head Coach

Mike Macdonald

Starting QB

Geno Smith

balanced, quick-rhythm attack that leverages Smith's accuracy and a deep receiving corps

aggressive, Legion-of-Boom-inspired press-coverage scheme

Strength: CenturyLink Field's crowd noise and the 12th Man home-field advantage
Weakness: late-season consistency and ability to sustain drives against physical defenses

Denver Broncos

Head Coach

Sean Payton

Starting QB

Bo Nix

creative, play-action system designed to leverage Nix's mobility and Payton's scheme ingenuity

physical, multiple-front defense that disrupts opposing offenses at the line

Strength: Sean Payton's offensive creativity and the Mile High altitude advantage
Weakness: Nix's consistency and execution in clutch, high-leverage moments

Key Players

Geno SmithQB

Smith's accuracy and football IQ have made him a reliable starter. His ability to operate efficiently in the short-to-intermediate area gives Seattle a consistent offensive floor.

Bo NixQB

Nix's mobility and arm strength give Denver an explosive offensive element when he's in rhythm. His development under Payton's system has been encouraging.

DK MetcalfWR

Metcalf's combination of size and speed makes him one of the NFC's most physically imposing wide receivers. His deep-ball threat forces safeties to play back.

Courtland SuttonWR

Sutton's combination of size and contested-catch ability makes him Nix's most reliable downfield target.

Related Predictions

All picks

Seattle Seahawks vs Denver Broncos — Frequently Asked Questions

Who won the Seattle Seahawks vs Denver Broncos Week 3 2026 game?+

The Denver Broncos won 17–14 over the Seattle Seahawks in Week 3 of the 2026 NFL season.

Did the NFL Predictions Hub AI model call the Seattle Seahawks vs Denver Broncos game correctly?+

Yes — our XGBoost model predicted the Denver Broncos to win with 76% confidence, and the Denver Broncos closed out the Seattle Seahawks vs Denver Broncos Week 3 matchup for a correct prediction.

What TV network is broadcasting the Seattle Seahawks at Denver Broncos game?+

The Seattle Seahawks at Denver Broncos Week 3 game is scheduled to air on CBS. Check your local listings or the NFL Predictions Hub schedule closer to kickoff for the latest broadcast information.

How accurate are NFL Predictions Hub's AI picks?+

Our XGBoost-based prediction model is trained on 4+ seasons of NFL play-by-play, team, and situational data. It tracks a rolling win rate against the moneyline that is published on our model transparency page. Individual picks are probabilistic — even a 75% confidence pick will miss 1 in 4 times over a long enough sample.

Game Information

Kickoff

Sun, Sep 20, 4:00 PM UTC

Network

CBS

Venue

Empower Field