NFL Scores
Loading scores…
FINAL
FOXAI Prediction Result

Seattle Seahawks @ Arizona Cardinals

Final · Week 2Model Missed
Seattle Seahawks

Winner

Seattle Seahawks

31

Final
Arizona Cardinals

 

Arizona Cardinals

7

Prediction vs Actual

Model Called

Arizona Cardinals

61% confidence

Actual Winner

Seattle Seahawks

31–7

Pre-game Win Probability

Seattle Seahawks40%
Arizona Cardinals61%
ML Prediction
61% confidence
SEAARI
40%61%

Arizona Cardinals projected to win thanks to superior scoring offense over Seattle Seahawks. Model assigns a 61% confidence to this outcome.

Win Probability

61%ARI wins
SEA 40%
ARI 61%

Team Profile

Seattle SeahawksSEA
Arizona CardinalsARI

Key Factors

SEAStatARI
21.5
PPG (Off)ARI +4.5
26.0
20.7
PA/G (Def)SEA +3.2
23.8
0.8
Point DiffARI +1.3
2.2
67%
Win RateSEA +34%
33%
6g
Games (Form)
6g
XGBoost · 300 trees · rolling 6-game windowModel accuracy: 61.8%

Game Projections

Derived from each team's last 6-game scoring averages vs opponent defense

SEA

22.7

proj pts

Total O/U

46

pts

ARI

23.3

proj pts

Projected SpreadARI -0.6

Scoring Edges

Arizona Cardinals Offense

26.0 PPG vs Seattle Seahawks (allows 20.7)

+5.3 pts/g

Seattle Seahawks Offense

21.5 PPG vs Arizona Cardinals (allows 23.8)

-2.3 pts/g

Projections use rolling 6-game team averages. Not financial advice.

Analytics Breakdown

Model-derived betting metrics & edge factors

Proj Spread

Seahawks -1.4

Total O/U

49.9

Upset %

-5950%

Momentum Score

Seattle Seahawks62
Arizona Cardinals46

Arizona Cardinals Edges

✓

Home field advantage

✓

Superior scoring offense (+4.5 PPG)

✓

Familiar game-day environment

Seattle Seahawks Edges

✓

Road warrior mentality (67% win rate)

✓

Suffocating defense (20.7 pts allowed)

This matchup projects as a near pick'em — expect a tight game decided in the fourth quarter.

Head-to-Head History

Last 1 meetings (regular season + playoffs)

SEA

0

wins

Avg Score

7–31

per game

ARI

1

wins

Arizona Cardinals leads 1-0

Recent Meetings

2026 Wk 2SEA 31 @ ARI 7SEA W

Injury Report

Latest injury designations from ESPN

No significant injuries reported

Team & Player Breakdown

Seattle SeahawksArizona Cardinals
21.5Points Per Game26.0
20.7Points Allowed23.8
67%Win Rate33%

Seattle Seahawks

Head Coach

Mike Macdonald

Starting QB

Geno Smith

balanced, quick-rhythm attack that leverages Smith's accuracy and a deep receiving corps

aggressive, Legion-of-Boom-inspired press-coverage scheme

Strength: CenturyLink Field's crowd noise and the 12th Man home-field advantage
Weakness: late-season consistency and ability to sustain drives against physical defenses

Arizona Cardinals

Head Coach

Jonathan Gannon

Starting QB

Kyler Murray

fast-paced, spread-option attack built around Murray's dual-threat ability

zone-heavy coverage scheme designed to limit explosive plays

Strength: Murray's elite mobility and the offense's ability to generate big plays quickly
Weakness: consistency and protecting Murray in the pocket against physical pass rushers

Key Players

Geno SmithQB

Smith's accuracy and football IQ have made him a reliable starter. His ability to operate efficiently in the short-to-intermediate area gives Seattle a consistent offensive floor.

Kyler MurrayQB

Murray's speed and agility make him one of the most dangerous quarterbacks in space. When healthy, his ability to extend plays and create out of structure gives Arizona an explosive element.

DK MetcalfWR

Metcalf's combination of size and speed makes him one of the NFC's most physically imposing wide receivers. His deep-ball threat forces safeties to play back.

Marvin Harrison Jr.WR

Harrison Jr. brings elite physical tools to Arizona's passing game. His combination of size, speed, and polished route running makes him a legitimate star.

Related Predictions

All picks

Seattle Seahawks vs Arizona Cardinals — Frequently Asked Questions

Who won the Seattle Seahawks vs Arizona Cardinals Week 2 2026 game?+

The Seattle Seahawks won 31–7 over the Arizona Cardinals in Week 2 of the 2026 NFL season.

Did the NFL Predictions Hub AI model call the Seattle Seahawks vs Arizona Cardinals game correctly?+

Our model predicted the Arizona Cardinals to win with 61% confidence, but the Seattle Seahawks pulled off the win. Missed pick — one of the reasons Week 2 produced fireworks.

What TV network is broadcasting the Seattle Seahawks at Arizona Cardinals game?+

The Seattle Seahawks at Arizona Cardinals Week 2 game is scheduled to air on FOX. Check your local listings or the NFL Predictions Hub schedule closer to kickoff for the latest broadcast information.

How accurate are NFL Predictions Hub's AI picks?+

Our XGBoost-based prediction model is trained on 4+ seasons of NFL play-by-play, team, and situational data. It tracks a rolling win rate against the moneyline that is published on our model transparency page. Individual picks are probabilistic — even a 75% confidence pick will miss 1 in 4 times over a long enough sample.

Game Information

Kickoff

Sun, Sep 13, 4:00 PM UTC

Network

FOX

Venue

State Farm Stadium