NFL Scores
Loading scores…
FINAL
CBSAI Prediction Result

Denver Broncos @ Los Angeles Chargers

Final · Week 2Model Called It
Denver Broncos

Winner

Denver Broncos

23

Final
Los Angeles Chargers

 

Los Angeles Chargers

17

Prediction vs Actual

Model Called

Denver Broncos

56% confidence

Actual Winner

Denver Broncos

23–17

Pre-game Win Probability

Denver Broncos56%
Los Angeles Chargers44%
ML Prediction
56% confidence
DENLAC
56%44%

Denver Broncos projected to win thanks to superior scoring offense over Los Angeles Chargers. Model assigns a 56% confidence to this outcome.

Win Probability

56%DEN wins
DEN 56%
LAC 44%

Team Profile

Denver BroncosDEN
Los Angeles ChargersLAC

Key Factors

DENStatLAC
28.0
PPG (Off)DEN +2.3
25.7
23.3
PA/G (Def)DEN +0.8
24.2
4.7
Point DiffDEN +3.2
1.5
50%
Win Rate
50%
6g
Games (Form)
6g
XGBoost · 300 trees · rolling 6-game windowModel accuracy: 61.8%

Game Projections

Derived from each team's last 6-game scoring averages vs opponent defense

DEN

26.1

proj pts

Total O/U

50.6

pts

LAC

24.5

proj pts

Projected SpreadDEN -1.6

Scoring Edges

Los Angeles Chargers Offense

25.7 PPG vs Denver Broncos (allows 23.3)

+2.3 pts/g

Denver Broncos Offense

28.0 PPG vs Los Angeles Chargers (allows 24.2)

+3.8 pts/g

Projections use rolling 6-game team averages. Not financial advice.

Analytics Breakdown

Model-derived betting metrics & edge factors

Proj Spread

Broncos -1.4

Total O/U

56.4

Upset %

-4280%

Momentum Score

Denver Broncos58
Los Angeles Chargers56

Los Angeles Chargers Edges

✓

Home field advantage

✓

Familiar game-day environment

Denver Broncos Edges

✓

Dynamic scoring attack (+2.3 PPG edge)

✓

Strong point differential (+4.7)

This matchup projects as a near pick'em — expect a tight game decided in the fourth quarter.

Head-to-Head History

Last 1 meetings (regular season + playoffs)

DEN

0

wins

Avg Score

17–23

per game

LAC

1

wins

Los Angeles Chargers leads 1-0

Recent Meetings

2026 Wk 2DEN 23 @ LAC 17DEN W

Injury Report

Latest injury designations from ESPN

No significant injuries reported

Team & Player Breakdown

Denver BroncosLos Angeles Chargers
28.0Points Per Game25.7
23.3Points Allowed24.2
50%Win Rate50%

Denver Broncos

Head Coach

Sean Payton

Starting QB

Bo Nix

creative, play-action system designed to leverage Nix's mobility and Payton's scheme ingenuity

physical, multiple-front defense that disrupts opposing offenses at the line

Strength: Sean Payton's offensive creativity and the Mile High altitude advantage
Weakness: Nix's consistency and execution in clutch, high-leverage moments

Los Angeles Chargers

Head Coach

Jim Harbaugh

Starting QB

Justin Herbert

balanced, physical attack that pairs Herbert's arm talent with a disciplined run game

aggressive, multiple-front defense that generates pressure with four rushers

Strength: Herbert's arm talent and the organizational discipline Harbaugh has installed
Weakness: offensive line consistency protecting Herbert in obvious passing situations

Key Players

Bo NixQB

Nix's mobility and arm strength give Denver an explosive offensive element when he's in rhythm. His development under Payton's system has been encouraging.

Justin HerbertQB

Herbert's combination of size, arm strength, and football IQ makes him one of the AFC's most talented quarterbacks. Under Harbaugh's disciplined system, he's become more decisive.

Courtland SuttonWR

Sutton's combination of size and contested-catch ability makes him Nix's most reliable downfield target.

Keenan AllenWR

Allen's route precision and ability to win against zone coverage make him Herbert's most reliable option on third down.

Related Predictions

All picks

Denver Broncos vs Los Angeles Chargers — Frequently Asked Questions

Who won the Denver Broncos vs Los Angeles Chargers Week 2 2026 game?+

The Denver Broncos won 23–17 over the Los Angeles Chargers in Week 2 of the 2026 NFL season.

Did the NFL Predictions Hub AI model call the Denver Broncos vs Los Angeles Chargers game correctly?+

Yes — our XGBoost model predicted the Denver Broncos to win with 56% confidence, and the Denver Broncos closed out the Denver Broncos vs Los Angeles Chargers Week 2 matchup for a correct prediction.

What TV network is broadcasting the Denver Broncos at Los Angeles Chargers game?+

The Denver Broncos at Los Angeles Chargers Week 2 game is scheduled to air on CBS. Check your local listings or the NFL Predictions Hub schedule closer to kickoff for the latest broadcast information.

How accurate are NFL Predictions Hub's AI picks?+

Our XGBoost-based prediction model is trained on 4+ seasons of NFL play-by-play, team, and situational data. It tracks a rolling win rate against the moneyline that is published on our model transparency page. Individual picks are probabilistic — even a 75% confidence pick will miss 1 in 4 times over a long enough sample.

Game Information

Kickoff

Sun, Sep 13, 4:00 PM UTC

Network

CBS

Venue

SoFi Stadium