NFL Scores
Loading scores…
FINAL
CBSAI Prediction Result

Tennessee Titans @ Indianapolis Colts

Final · Week 5Model Missed
Tennessee Titans

Winner

Tennessee Titans

26

Final
Indianapolis Colts

 

Indianapolis Colts

20

Prediction vs Actual

Model Called

Indianapolis Colts

72% confidence

Actual Winner

Tennessee Titans

26–20

Pre-game Win Probability

Tennessee Titans28%
Indianapolis Colts72%
ML Prediction
72% confidence
TENIND
28%72%

Indianapolis Colts projected to win thanks to superior scoring offense over Tennessee Titans. Model assigns a 72% confidence to this outcome.

Win Probability

72%IND wins
TEN 28%
IND 72%

Team Profile

Tennessee TitansTEN
Indianapolis ColtsIND

Key Factors

TENStatIND
18.2
PPG (Off)IND +5.3
23.5
28.3
PA/G (Def)TEN +1.2
29.5
-10.2
Point DiffIND +4.2
-6.0
0%
Win RateIND +50%
50%
6g
Games (Form)
6g
XGBoost · 300 trees · rolling 6-game windowModel accuracy: 61.8%

Game Projections

Derived from each team's last 6-game scoring averages vs opponent defense

TEN

23.8

proj pts

Total O/U

49.7

pts

IND

25.9

proj pts

Projected SpreadIND -2.1

Scoring Edges

Indianapolis Colts Offense

23.5 PPG vs Tennessee Titans (allows 28.3)

-4.8 pts/g

Tennessee Titans Offense

18.2 PPG vs Indianapolis Colts (allows 29.5)

-11.3 pts/g

Projections use rolling 6-game team averages. Not financial advice.

Analytics Breakdown

Model-derived betting metrics & edge factors

Proj Spread

Colts -9.2

Total O/U

43.8

Upset %

-7070%

Momentum Score

Tennessee Titans18
Indianapolis Colts54

Indianapolis Colts Edges

✓

Home field advantage

✓

Superior scoring offense (+5.3 PPG)

✓

Better win percentage (50% vs 0%)

Tennessee Titans Edges

✓

Motivated road performance

✓

Proven consistency in tough environments

Our model favors Indianapolis Colts by 9.2 points — look for value on the home side covering.

Head-to-Head History

Last 1 meetings (regular season + playoffs)

TEN

0

wins

Avg Score

20–26

per game

IND

1

wins

Indianapolis Colts leads 1-0

Recent Meetings

2026 Wk 5TEN 26 @ IND 20TEN W

Injury Report

Latest injury designations from ESPN

No significant injuries reported

Team & Player Breakdown

Tennessee TitansIndianapolis Colts
18.2Points Per Game23.5
28.3Points Allowed29.5
0%Win Rate50%

Tennessee Titans

Head Coach

Brian Callahan

Starting QB

Will Levis

developing system built around Levis's arm strength and physical mobility

disciplined, zone-coverage scheme that limits explosive plays

Strength: young talent on both sides of the ball that creates long-term optimism
Weakness: offensive consistency and execution in situational football

Indianapolis Colts

Head Coach

Shane Steichen

Starting QB

Anthony Richardson

dynamic, dual-threat system built around Richardson's exceptional physical tools

assignment-sound, zone-heavy scheme designed to limit explosive plays

Strength: Richardson's ceiling as a rushing threat that no linebacker can reliably stop
Weakness: Richardson's developmental consistency and decision-making in clutch moments

Key Players

Will LevisQB

Levis's arm strength and willingness to attack downfield give Tennessee an explosive element in the passing game.

Anthony RichardsonQB

Richardson's physical tools are extraordinary — his combination of arm strength and speed makes him a genuine dual-threat weapon.

Tony PollardRB

Pollard's combination of speed and receiving ability out of the backfield makes him a genuine offensive weapon.

Jonathan TaylorRB

Taylor remains one of the best pure runners in the AFC. His ability to create yards after contact and break tackles in the open field gives Indianapolis an explosive element.

Related Predictions

All picks

Tennessee Titans vs Indianapolis Colts — Frequently Asked Questions

Who won the Tennessee Titans vs Indianapolis Colts Week 5 2026 game?+

The Tennessee Titans won 26–20 over the Indianapolis Colts in Week 5 of the 2026 NFL season.

Did the NFL Predictions Hub AI model call the Tennessee Titans vs Indianapolis Colts game correctly?+

Our model predicted the Indianapolis Colts to win with 72% confidence, but the Tennessee Titans pulled off the win. Missed pick — one of the reasons Week 5 produced fireworks.

What TV network is broadcasting the Tennessee Titans at Indianapolis Colts game?+

The Tennessee Titans at Indianapolis Colts Week 5 game is scheduled to air on CBS. Check your local listings or the NFL Predictions Hub schedule closer to kickoff for the latest broadcast information.

How accurate are NFL Predictions Hub's AI picks?+

Our XGBoost-based prediction model is trained on 4+ seasons of NFL play-by-play, team, and situational data. It tracks a rolling win rate against the moneyline that is published on our model transparency page. Individual picks are probabilistic — even a 75% confidence pick will miss 1 in 4 times over a long enough sample.

Game Information

Kickoff

Sun, Oct 4, 1:00 PM UTC

Network

CBS

Venue

Lucas Oil Stadium