NFL Scores
Loading scores…
FINAL
CBSAI Prediction Result

Houston Texans @ Indianapolis Colts

Final · Week 2Model Missed
Houston Texans

 

Houston Texans

17

Final
Indianapolis Colts

Winner

Indianapolis Colts

19

Prediction vs Actual

Model Called

Houston Texans

69% confidence

Actual Winner

Indianapolis Colts

17–19

Pre-game Win Probability

Houston Texans69%
Indianapolis Colts31%
ML Prediction
69% confidence
HOUIND
69%31%

Houston Texans projected to win thanks to stronger defensive efficiency over Indianapolis Colts. Model assigns a 69% confidence to this outcome.

Win Probability

69%HOU wins
HOU 69%
IND 31%

Team Profile

Houston TexansHOU
Indianapolis ColtsIND

Key Factors

HOUStatIND
18.3
PPG (Off)IND +5.2
23.5
19.8
PA/G (Def)HOU +9.7
29.5
-1.5
Point DiffHOU +4.5
-6.0
50%
Win Rate
50%
6g
Games (Form)
6g
XGBoost · 300 trees · rolling 6-game windowModel accuracy: 61.8%

Game Projections

Derived from each team's last 6-game scoring averages vs opponent defense

HOU

23.9

proj pts

Total O/U

45.6

pts

IND

21.7

proj pts

Projected SpreadHOU -2.2

Scoring Edges

Indianapolis Colts Offense

23.5 PPG vs Houston Texans (allows 19.8)

+3.7 pts/g

Houston Texans Offense

18.3 PPG vs Indianapolis Colts (allows 29.5)

-11.2 pts/g

Projections use rolling 6-game team averages. Not financial advice.

Analytics Breakdown

Model-derived betting metrics & edge factors

Proj Spread

Colts -3.1

Total O/U

43.9

Upset %

-3000%

Momentum Score

Houston Texans48
Indianapolis Colts54

Indianapolis Colts Edges

✓

Home field advantage

✓

Superior scoring offense (+5.2 PPG)

✓

Familiar game-day environment

Houston Texans Edges

✓

Suffocating defense (19.8 pts allowed)

✓

Motivated road performance

✓

Proven consistency in tough environments

Our model favors Indianapolis Colts by 3.1 points — look for value on the home side covering.

Head-to-Head History

Last 1 meetings (regular season + playoffs)

HOU

1

wins

Avg Score

19–17

per game

IND

0

wins

Houston Texans leads 1-0

Recent Meetings

2026 Wk 2HOU 17 @ IND 19IND W

Injury Report

Latest injury designations from ESPN

No significant injuries reported

Team & Player Breakdown

Houston TexansIndianapolis Colts
18.3Points Per Game23.5
19.8Points Allowed29.5
50%Win Rate50%

Houston Texans

Head Coach

DeMeco Ryans

Starting QB

C.J. Stroud

precise, quick-rhythm passing attack built around Stroud's processing and Nico Collins' explosiveness

aggressive, multiple-pressure scheme that creates chaos in opposing backfields

Strength: Stroud's ability to read coverages quickly and distribute to open receivers
Weakness: red zone execution against physical man-coverage defenses

Indianapolis Colts

Head Coach

Shane Steichen

Starting QB

Anthony Richardson

dynamic, dual-threat system built around Richardson's exceptional physical tools

assignment-sound, zone-heavy scheme designed to limit explosive plays

Strength: Richardson's ceiling as a rushing threat that no linebacker can reliably stop
Weakness: Richardson's developmental consistency and decision-making in clutch moments

Key Players

C.J. StroudQB

Stroud's football IQ is exceptional. His ability to process pre-snap information and deliver on time makes Houston's offense efficient on every down.

Anthony RichardsonQB

Richardson's physical tools are extraordinary — his combination of arm strength and speed makes him a genuine dual-threat weapon.

Nico CollinsWR

Collins' combination of size and speed makes him Stroud's most dangerous downfield target. His ability to beat single coverage vertically gives Houston an explosive element.

Jonathan TaylorRB

Taylor remains one of the best pure runners in the AFC. His ability to create yards after contact and break tackles in the open field gives Indianapolis an explosive element.

Related Predictions

All picks

Houston Texans vs Indianapolis Colts — Frequently Asked Questions

Who won the Houston Texans vs Indianapolis Colts Week 2 2026 game?+

The Indianapolis Colts won 19–17 over the Houston Texans in Week 2 of the 2026 NFL season.

Did the NFL Predictions Hub AI model call the Houston Texans vs Indianapolis Colts game correctly?+

Our model predicted the Houston Texans to win with 69% confidence, but the Indianapolis Colts pulled off the win. Missed pick — one of the reasons Week 2 produced fireworks.

What TV network is broadcasting the Houston Texans at Indianapolis Colts game?+

The Houston Texans at Indianapolis Colts Week 2 game is scheduled to air on CBS. Check your local listings or the NFL Predictions Hub schedule closer to kickoff for the latest broadcast information.

How accurate are NFL Predictions Hub's AI picks?+

Our XGBoost-based prediction model is trained on 4+ seasons of NFL play-by-play, team, and situational data. It tracks a rolling win rate against the moneyline that is published on our model transparency page. Individual picks are probabilistic — even a 75% confidence pick will miss 1 in 4 times over a long enough sample.

Game Information

Kickoff

Sun, Sep 13, 1:00 PM UTC

Network

CBS

Venue

Lucas Oil Stadium