NFL Scores
Loading scores…
FINAL
CBSAI Prediction Result

Pittsburgh Steelers @ Cleveland Browns

Final · Week 3Model Called It
Pittsburgh Steelers

 

Pittsburgh Steelers

24

Final
Cleveland Browns

Winner

Cleveland Browns

27

Prediction vs Actual

Model Called

Cleveland Browns

71% confidence

Actual Winner

Cleveland Browns

24–27

Pre-game Win Probability

Pittsburgh Steelers29%
Cleveland Browns71%
ML Prediction
71% confidence
PITCLE
29%71%

Cleveland Browns projected to win thanks to positive point differential over Pittsburgh Steelers. Model assigns a 71% confidence to this outcome.

Win Probability

71%CLE wins
PIT 29%
CLE 71%

Team Profile

Pittsburgh SteelersPIT
Cleveland BrownsCLE

Key Factors

PITStatCLE
16.3
PPG (Off)PIT +4.3
12.0
25.2
PA/G (Def)PIT +2.8
28.0
-8.8
Point DiffPIT +7.2
-16.0
17%
Win RatePIT +17%
0%
6g
Games (Form)
6g
XGBoost · 300 trees · rolling 6-game windowModel accuracy: 61.8%

Game Projections

Derived from each team's last 6-game scoring averages vs opponent defense

PIT

22.2

proj pts

Total O/U

40.8

pts

CLE

18.6

proj pts

Projected SpreadPIT -3.6

Scoring Edges

Cleveland Browns Offense

12.0 PPG vs Pittsburgh Steelers (allows 25.2)

-13.2 pts/g

Pittsburgh Steelers Offense

16.3 PPG vs Cleveland Browns (allows 28.0)

-11.7 pts/g

Projections use rolling 6-game team averages. Not financial advice.

Analytics Breakdown

Model-derived betting metrics & edge factors

Proj Spread

Steelers -4.6

Total O/U

29.7

Upset %

-6990%

Momentum Score

Pittsburgh Steelers27
Cleveland Browns12

Cleveland Browns Edges

✓

Home field advantage

✓

Familiar game-day environment

Pittsburgh Steelers Edges

✓

Road warrior mentality (17% win rate)

✓

Dynamic scoring attack (+4.3 PPG edge)

✓

Suffocating defense (25.2 pts allowed)

Our model favors Pittsburgh Steelers by 4.6 points against the spread despite playing on the road.

Head-to-Head History

Last 1 meetings (regular season + playoffs)

PIT

1

wins

Avg Score

27–24

per game

CLE

0

wins

Pittsburgh Steelers leads 1-0

Recent Meetings

2026 Wk 3PIT 24 @ CLE 27CLE W

Injury Report

Latest injury designations from ESPN

No significant injuries reported

Team & Player Breakdown

Pittsburgh SteelersCleveland Browns
16.3Points Per Game12.0
25.2Points Allowed28.0
17%Win Rate0%

Pittsburgh Steelers

Head Coach

Mike Tomlin

Starting QB

Russell Wilson

balanced, run-complemented passing attack that relies on Wilson's experience and mobility

multiple-front, pressure-generating defense with decades of scheme continuity

Strength: Mike Tomlin's ability to keep teams competitive regardless of roster construction
Weakness: offensive consistency and protecting Wilson in the pocket

Cleveland Browns

Head Coach

Kevin Stefanski

Starting QB

Deshaun Watson

run-first, physical attack designed to control possession and limit risk

aggressive, Myles Garrett-anchored defense that disrupts in the backfield

Strength: Myles Garrett's impact at defensive end that makes the entire defense better
Weakness: offensive consistency and quarterback reliability with Watson's health history

Key Players

Russell WilsonQB

Wilson's experience and football IQ give Pittsburgh a steady hand at quarterback. His ability to extend plays and make something out of broken situations remains valuable.

Myles GarrettDE

Garrett is one of the best defensive players in professional football. His ability to generate pressure on every snap forces offensive coordinators to dedicate extra blockers.

TJ WattOLB

Watt is the most disruptive pass rusher in the AFC North. His ability to generate pressure on every down forces offensive lines to account for him with extra blockers.

Amari CooperWR

Cooper's route precision and ability to win against press coverage give Cleveland a reliable downfield option that can move the chains on third down.

Related Predictions

All picks

Pittsburgh Steelers vs Cleveland Browns — Frequently Asked Questions

Who won the Pittsburgh Steelers vs Cleveland Browns Week 3 2026 game?+

The Cleveland Browns won 27–24 over the Pittsburgh Steelers in Week 3 of the 2026 NFL season.

Did the NFL Predictions Hub AI model call the Pittsburgh Steelers vs Cleveland Browns game correctly?+

Yes — our XGBoost model predicted the Cleveland Browns to win with 71% confidence, and the Cleveland Browns closed out the Pittsburgh Steelers vs Cleveland Browns Week 3 matchup for a correct prediction.

What TV network is broadcasting the Pittsburgh Steelers at Cleveland Browns game?+

The Pittsburgh Steelers at Cleveland Browns Week 3 game is scheduled to air on CBS. Check your local listings or the NFL Predictions Hub schedule closer to kickoff for the latest broadcast information.

How accurate are NFL Predictions Hub's AI picks?+

Our XGBoost-based prediction model is trained on 4+ seasons of NFL play-by-play, team, and situational data. It tracks a rolling win rate against the moneyline that is published on our model transparency page. Individual picks are probabilistic — even a 75% confidence pick will miss 1 in 4 times over a long enough sample.

Game Information

Kickoff

Sun, Sep 20, 1:00 PM UTC

Network

CBS

Venue

Huntington Bank Field