NFL Scores
Loading scores…
FINAL
FOXAI Prediction Result

New York Giants @ Washington Commanders

Final · Week 4Model Missed
New York Giants

 

New York Giants

27

Final
Washington Commanders

 

Washington Commanders

27

Prediction vs Actual

Model Called

Washington Commanders

89% confidence

Actual Winner

Tie

27–27

Pre-game Win Probability

New York Giants11%
Washington Commanders89%
ML Prediction
89% confidence
NYGWAS
11%89%

Washington Commanders projected to win thanks to superior scoring offense over New York Giants. Model assigns a 89% confidence to this outcome.

Win Probability

89%WAS wins
NYG 11%
WAS 89%

Team Profile

New York GiantsNYG
Washington CommandersWAS

Key Factors

NYGStatWAS
18.3
PPG (Off)WAS +11.7
30.0
27.2
PA/G (Def)NYG +3.2
30.3
-8.8
Point DiffWAS +8.5
-0.3
17%
Win RateWAS +66%
83%
6g
Games (Form)
6g
XGBoost · 300 trees · rolling 6-game windowModel accuracy: 61.8%

Game Projections

Derived from each team's last 6-game scoring averages vs opponent defense

NYG

24.3

proj pts

Total O/U

52.9

pts

WAS

28.6

proj pts

Projected SpreadWAS -4.3

Scoring Edges

Washington Commanders Offense

30.0 PPG vs New York Giants (allows 27.2)

+2.8 pts/g

New York Giants Offense

18.3 PPG vs Washington Commanders (allows 30.3)

-12.0 pts/g

Projections use rolling 6-game team averages. Not financial advice.

Analytics Breakdown

Model-derived betting metrics & edge factors

Proj Spread

Commanders -14.9

Total O/U

50.7

Upset %

-8820%

Momentum Score

New York Giants29
Washington Commanders80

Washington Commanders Edges

✓

Home field advantage

✓

Superior scoring offense (+11.7 PPG)

✓

Better win percentage (83% vs 17%)

New York Giants Edges

✓

Suffocating defense (27.2 pts allowed)

✓

Motivated road performance

✓

Proven consistency in tough environments

Our model favors Washington Commanders by 14.9 points — look for value on the home side covering.

Head-to-Head History

Last 1 meetings (regular season + playoffs)

NYG

0

wins

Avg Score

27–27

per game

WAS

1

wins

Washington Commanders leads 1-0

Recent Meetings

2026 Wk 4NYG 27 @ WAS 27NYG W

Injury Report

Latest injury designations from ESPN

No significant injuries reported

Team & Player Breakdown

New York GiantsWashington Commanders
18.3Points Per Game30.0
27.2Points Allowed30.3
17%Win Rate83%

New York Giants

Head Coach

Brian Daboll

Starting QB

Daniel Jones

run-first, physical attack designed to control the clock and protect the quarterback

multiple-front defense built around creating sacks and disrupting timing

Strength: Saquon Barkley's ability to create explosive plays as both a runner and receiver
Weakness: Jones' consistency in generating the downfield production needed to complement the run game

Washington Commanders

Head Coach

Dan Quinn

Starting QB

Jayden Daniels

dynamic, RPO-heavy attack built around Daniels' elite dual-threat ability

aggressive, multiple-front defense that pressures quarterbacks at a high rate

Strength: Daniels' mobility and the offense's ability to create explosive plays through the air and on the ground
Weakness: experience managing high-pressure playoff-caliber environments

Key Players

Daniel JonesQB

Jones' mobility and competitive drive give New York a quarterback capable of manufacturing plays outside of structure.

Jayden DanielsQB

Daniels is one of the most exciting young quarterbacks in the league. His elite mobility combined with genuine arm talent makes the Commanders' offense impossible to defend without accounting for his running threat.

Darius SlaytonWR

Slayton's speed and ability to create vertical opportunities make him the Giants' most dangerous downfield threat.

Terry McLaurinWR

McLaurin's ability to create separation vertically and compete in contested situations makes him Daniels' most dangerous downfield target.

Related Predictions

All picks

New York Giants vs Washington Commanders — Frequently Asked Questions

Who won the New York Giants vs Washington Commanders Week 4 2026 game?+

The New York Giants and Washington Commanders played to a 27–27 tie in Week 4 of the 2026 NFL season.

Did the NFL Predictions Hub AI model call the New York Giants vs Washington Commanders game correctly?+

Our model predicted the Washington Commanders to win with 89% confidence, but the New York Giants pulled off the win. Missed pick — one of the reasons Week 4 produced fireworks.

What TV network is broadcasting the New York Giants at Washington Commanders game?+

The New York Giants at Washington Commanders Week 4 game is scheduled to air on FOX. Check your local listings or the NFL Predictions Hub schedule closer to kickoff for the latest broadcast information.

How accurate are NFL Predictions Hub's AI picks?+

Our XGBoost-based prediction model is trained on 4+ seasons of NFL play-by-play, team, and situational data. It tracks a rolling win rate against the moneyline that is published on our model transparency page. Individual picks are probabilistic — even a 75% confidence pick will miss 1 in 4 times over a long enough sample.

Game Information

Kickoff

Sun, Sep 27, 1:00 PM UTC

Network

FOX

Venue

Northwest Stadium