NFL Scores
Loading scores…
FINAL
ABC/ESPNAI Prediction Result

Cincinnati Bengals @ Pittsburgh Steelers

Final · Week 7Model Missed
Cincinnati Bengals

 

Cincinnati Bengals

27

Final
Pittsburgh Steelers

Winner

Pittsburgh Steelers

30

Prediction vs Actual

Model Called

Cincinnati Bengals

52% confidence

Actual Winner

Pittsburgh Steelers

27–30

Pre-game Win Probability

Cincinnati Bengals52%
Pittsburgh Steelers49%
ML Prediction
52% confidence
CINPIT
52%49%

Cincinnati Bengals projected to win thanks to superior scoring offense over Pittsburgh Steelers. Model assigns a 52% confidence to this outcome.

Win Probability

52%CIN wins
CIN 52%
PIT 49%

Team Profile

Cincinnati BengalsCIN
Pittsburgh SteelersPIT

Key Factors

CINStatPIT
29.2
PPG (Off)CIN +12.8
16.3
23.0
PA/G (Def)CIN +2.2
25.2
6.2
Point DiffCIN +15.0
-8.8
83%
Win RateCIN +66%
17%
6g
Games (Form)
6g
XGBoost · 300 trees · rolling 6-game windowModel accuracy: 61.8%

Game Projections

Derived from each team's last 6-game scoring averages vs opponent defense

CIN

27.2

proj pts

Total O/U

46.9

pts

PIT

19.7

proj pts

Projected SpreadCIN -7.5

Scoring Edges

Pittsburgh Steelers Offense

16.3 PPG vs Cincinnati Bengals (allows 23.0)

-6.7 pts/g

Cincinnati Bengals Offense

29.2 PPG vs Pittsburgh Steelers (allows 25.2)

+4.0 pts/g

Projections use rolling 6-game team averages. Not financial advice.

Analytics Breakdown

Model-derived betting metrics & edge factors

Proj Spread

Bengals -15.6

Total O/U

47.8

Upset %

-4750%

Momentum Score

Cincinnati Bengals79
Pittsburgh Steelers27

Pittsburgh Steelers Edges

✓

Home field advantage

✓

Familiar game-day environment

Cincinnati Bengals Edges

✓

Road warrior mentality (83% win rate)

✓

Dynamic scoring attack (+12.8 PPG edge)

✓

Suffocating defense (23.0 pts allowed)

✓

Strong point differential (+6.2)

Our model favors Cincinnati Bengals by 15.6 points against the spread despite playing on the road.

Head-to-Head History

Last 1 meetings (regular season + playoffs)

CIN

1

wins

Avg Score

30–27

per game

PIT

0

wins

Cincinnati Bengals leads 1-0

Recent Meetings

2026 Wk 7CIN 27 @ PIT 30PIT W

Injury Report

Latest injury designations from ESPN

No significant injuries reported

Team & Player Breakdown

Cincinnati BengalsPittsburgh Steelers
29.2Points Per Game16.3
23.0Points Allowed25.2
83%Win Rate17%

Cincinnati Bengals

Head Coach

Zac Taylor

Starting QB

Joe Burrow

vertical, precision passing attack built around Burrow's footwork and Ja'Marr Chase's explosiveness

multiple-coverage scheme that protects against the deep ball and limits explosive plays

Strength: Burrow-to-Chase connection that creates explosive plays against any coverage
Weakness: offensive line protection consistency has been an ongoing concern

Pittsburgh Steelers

Head Coach

Mike Tomlin

Starting QB

Russell Wilson

balanced, run-complemented passing attack that relies on Wilson's experience and mobility

multiple-front, pressure-generating defense with decades of scheme continuity

Strength: Mike Tomlin's ability to keep teams competitive regardless of roster construction
Weakness: offensive consistency and protecting Wilson in the pocket

Key Players

Joe BurrowQB

Burrow is the most technically refined quarterback in the AFC. His footwork, pocket navigation, and touch on downfield throws make him extraordinarily dangerous when given time to operate.

Russell WilsonQB

Wilson's experience and football IQ give Pittsburgh a steady hand at quarterback. His ability to extend plays and make something out of broken situations remains valuable.

Ja'Marr ChaseWR

Chase's combination of speed, route precision, and ball-tracking ability makes him the most dangerous receiver in the AFC. His connection with Burrow is one of the best in professional football.

TJ WattOLB

Watt is the most disruptive pass rusher in the AFC North. His ability to generate pressure on every down forces offensive lines to account for him with extra blockers.

Related Predictions

All picks

Cincinnati Bengals vs Pittsburgh Steelers — Frequently Asked Questions

Who won the Cincinnati Bengals vs Pittsburgh Steelers Week 7 2026 game?+

The Pittsburgh Steelers won 30–27 over the Cincinnati Bengals in Week 7 of the 2026 NFL season.

Did the NFL Predictions Hub AI model call the Cincinnati Bengals vs Pittsburgh Steelers game correctly?+

Our model predicted the Cincinnati Bengals to win with 52% confidence, but the Pittsburgh Steelers pulled off the win. Missed pick — one of the reasons Week 7 produced fireworks.

What TV network is broadcasting the Cincinnati Bengals at Pittsburgh Steelers game?+

The Cincinnati Bengals at Pittsburgh Steelers Week 7 game is scheduled to air on ABC/ESPN. Check your local listings or the NFL Predictions Hub schedule closer to kickoff for the latest broadcast information.

How accurate are NFL Predictions Hub's AI picks?+

Our XGBoost-based prediction model is trained on 4+ seasons of NFL play-by-play, team, and situational data. It tracks a rolling win rate against the moneyline that is published on our model transparency page. Individual picks are probabilistic — even a 75% confidence pick will miss 1 in 4 times over a long enough sample.

Game Information

Kickoff

Mon, Oct 19, 8:00 PM UTC

Network

ABC/ESPN

Venue

Acrisure Stadium