NFL Scores
Loading scores…
FINAL
FOXAI Prediction Result

Atlanta Falcons @ New Orleans Saints

Final · Week 2Model Missed
Atlanta Falcons

Winner

Atlanta Falcons

45

Final
New Orleans Saints

 

New Orleans Saints

24

Prediction vs Actual

Model Called

New Orleans Saints

66% confidence

Actual Winner

Atlanta Falcons

45–24

Pre-game Win Probability

Atlanta Falcons35%
New Orleans Saints66%
ML Prediction
66% confidence
ATLNO
35%66%

New Orleans Saints projected to win thanks to positive point differential over Atlanta Falcons. Model assigns a 66% confidence to this outcome.

Win Probability

66%NO wins
ATL 35%
NO 66%

Team Profile

Atlanta FalconsATL
New Orleans SaintsNO

Key Factors

ATLStatNO
24.2
PPG (Off)ATL +11.5
12.7
24.8
PA/G (Def)NO +1.8
23.0
-0.7
Point DiffATL +9.7
-10.3
33%
Win RateATL +16%
17%
6g
Games (Form)
6g
XGBoost · 300 trees · rolling 6-game windowModel accuracy: 61.8%

Game Projections

Derived from each team's last 6-game scoring averages vs opponent defense

ATL

23.6

proj pts

Total O/U

42.4

pts

NO

18.8

proj pts

Projected SpreadATL -4.8

Scoring Edges

New Orleans Saints Offense

12.7 PPG vs Atlanta Falcons (allows 24.8)

-12.2 pts/g

Atlanta Falcons Offense

24.2 PPG vs New Orleans Saints (allows 23.0)

+1.2 pts/g

Projections use rolling 6-game team averages. Not financial advice.

Analytics Breakdown

Model-derived betting metrics & edge factors

Proj Spread

Falcons -8.8

Total O/U

38.7

Upset %

-6450%

Momentum Score

Atlanta Falcons44
New Orleans Saints23

New Orleans Saints Edges

✓

Home field advantage

✓

Familiar game-day environment

Atlanta Falcons Edges

✓

Road warrior mentality (33% win rate)

✓

Dynamic scoring attack (+11.5 PPG edge)

Our model favors Atlanta Falcons by 8.8 points against the spread despite playing on the road.

Head-to-Head History

Last 1 meetings (regular season + playoffs)

ATL

0

wins

Avg Score

24–45

per game

NO

1

wins

New Orleans Saints leads 1-0

Recent Meetings

2026 Wk 2ATL 45 @ NO 24ATL W

Injury Report

Latest injury designations from ESPN

No significant injuries reported

Team & Player Breakdown

Atlanta FalconsNew Orleans Saints
24.2Points Per Game12.7
24.8Points Allowed23.0
33%Win Rate17%

Atlanta Falcons

Head Coach

Raheem Morris

Starting QB

Kirk Cousins

dynamic, multi-weapon attack that leverages Cousins' accuracy and Bijan Robinson's versatility

aggressive, zone-based scheme designed to create takeaways

Strength: Bijan Robinson's dual-threat ability as both a runner and receiver out of the backfield
Weakness: Cousins' durability and ability to maintain efficiency under sustained defensive pressure

New Orleans Saints

Head Coach

Dennis Allen

Starting QB

Derek Carr

balanced, precise attack built around the Saints' historical ability to manufacture points

physical, New Orleans-style defense built on shutting down the run

Strength: the Superdome atmosphere and decades of competitive culture
Weakness: Carr's consistency and offensive line protection in adverse situations

Key Players

Kirk CousinsQB

Cousins brings accuracy and experience to Atlanta's offense. His ability to deliver in rhythm and exploit soft zones makes him reliable in game-management situations.

Derek CarrQB

Carr's experience and accuracy make him a reliable game manager in New Orleans' system. His ability to get the ball to his playmakers quickly is the foundation of the Saints' offensive identity.

Bijan RobinsonRB

Robinson's combination of power, speed, and receiving ability out of the backfield makes him one of the most complete running backs in the NFC.

Chris OlaveWR

Olave's speed and route precision make him Carr's most dangerous downfield option. His vertical threat forces safeties to play deep.

Related Predictions

All picks

Atlanta Falcons vs New Orleans Saints — Frequently Asked Questions

Who won the Atlanta Falcons vs New Orleans Saints Week 2 2026 game?+

The Atlanta Falcons won 45–24 over the New Orleans Saints in Week 2 of the 2026 NFL season.

Did the NFL Predictions Hub AI model call the Atlanta Falcons vs New Orleans Saints game correctly?+

Our model predicted the New Orleans Saints to win with 66% confidence, but the Atlanta Falcons pulled off the win. Missed pick — one of the reasons Week 2 produced fireworks.

What TV network is broadcasting the Atlanta Falcons at New Orleans Saints game?+

The Atlanta Falcons at New Orleans Saints Week 2 game is scheduled to air on FOX. Check your local listings or the NFL Predictions Hub schedule closer to kickoff for the latest broadcast information.

How accurate are NFL Predictions Hub's AI picks?+

Our XGBoost-based prediction model is trained on 4+ seasons of NFL play-by-play, team, and situational data. It tracks a rolling win rate against the moneyline that is published on our model transparency page. Individual picks are probabilistic — even a 75% confidence pick will miss 1 in 4 times over a long enough sample.

Game Information

Kickoff

Sun, Sep 13, 1:00 PM UTC

Network

FOX

Venue

Caesars Superdome